Elephants Oil Painting
Five elephants of different colors of golden- beige, orange-brown, red brown, gray-blue, gray-pink with flower, orchids and vegetables. This elephant painting entitled "Enchanted Elephants" is inspired to create the beauty, the graceful and rare form of thedecorated elephants. In this rhythm painting composition, I gave the slender intricate s-form of their noses traveling the rhythm lines pointing of recreating circling movement, giving the elephants to emphasis as the focal point, balancing the yellow colors of leaves and flower. The mammoth elephant gives a hairy, reddish brown appearance of their ancestors from the ice age. The baby elephant of gray-pink combination is an Asian elephant. The elephant with the color blue-gray gives the balance of the cool colors, the orange-brown elephant with textured skins is design with rhythm repeat pattern details.
Elephants constitute the family Elephantidae in the mammalian order Proboscidea. Each of the two living genera has a single species: Loxodonta africana, the African elephant and elephas maximus, the Asian, or Indian, elephant. There are three living species: the African Bush Elephant, the African Forest Elephant (until recently known collectively as the African Elephant), and the Asian Elephant (also known as the Indian Elephant). Other species have become extinct since the last ice age, which ended about 10,000 years ago, the Mammoths being the most well-known of these. African elephant are the largest living land animals, although some forest-dwelling african elephants are small. The largest African elephants are 7.5 m (25 ft) long, including the trunk. They have a 1.4-m (4.5-ft) tail, stand 4m (13 ft) tall at the shoulder, and weight 7,500 kg (16,500 lb). The largest elephant ever recorded was shot in Angola in 1956. This male weighed about 12,000 kg (26,400 lb), with a shoulder height of 4.2 m (13.8 ft), a metre (3 ft 4 in) taller than the average male African elephant. The biggest Asian elephants are 6 m (20 ft) long with a 1.5-m (5-ft) tail, stand 3 m (10 ft.) tall at the shoulders and weight 5,000kg (11,000 lb. Elephants are symbols of wisdom in Asian cultures and are famed for their memory and high intelligence, where they are thought to be on par with cetaceans and hominids. Aristotle once said the elephant was "the beast which passeth all others in wit and mind."
Elephants are mammals, and the largest land animals alive today. The elephant's gestation period is 22 months, the longest of any land animal. At birth it is common for an elephant calf to weigh 120 kilograms (265 lb). An elephant may live as long as 70 years, sometimes longer. The smallest elephants, about the size of a calf or a large pig, were a prehistoric species that lived on the island of Crete during the Pleistocene epoch.
The most distinctive external feature of the elephant is the flexible, muscular trunk, or proboscis, and elongated nose with nostrils at he end as well as one (in the Asian Elephant) or two ( in the African Elephant) fingerlike projections with which the elephant can examine, or even grasp, small objects. Elephants drink by sucking water into their trunks and then squirting it into their mouths. They have extremely large heads and short necks. Both sexes of the African elephant have tusks, which are greatly elongated incisor teeth, one on either side of the upper jaw. The largest known tusk weighed 107 kg (236 lb) and was 3.5 m (11.5 ft) long. Females have smaller tusks, and these are usually smaller than the African tusks.
Elephants have fan-shaped ears that are up to 1.5 m (5 ft) long in the African genus, smaller in the Asian. The legs are massive and columnar and almost equally wide from top to bottom; the feet are broad and round. Both species have five toes on each forefoot, but the African elephants has three toes and the Asian elephant four toes (sometimes five) on each hind foot. The elephant's thick skin has sparse hair.
The African elephant is the native to many parts of southern, central, and eastern Africa. It lives in forest, grasslands, river valleys, and deserts. Its numbers have been diminished by over hunting, mainly for the ivory of its tusks. Elephants are increasingly threatened by human intrusion and poaching. Once numbering in the millions, the African elephant population has dwindled to between 470,000 and 690,000 individuals. It tends to overpopulated and defoliated its range, resulting in starvation. The elephant uses its trunk to strip trees of branches and bark and even uproot them. A ban was placed on ivory trading in 1989 when the African elephant was declared endangered by the United Nation's Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species.
Asian elephants live in tropical grassy plains and rain forest. When the food supply is depleted, these elephants move in single file to more promising territory which may turn out to be a cultivated plantation. Asian elephants are often captured and domesticated.
Elephants bones lack marrow cavities; they are filled instead with a pongy material through which the marrow is distributed. Their grinding teeth are large and high, and usually only four teeth are large and high, and usually only four teeth are large and high, and usually only four teeth (excluding the tusts), one on each side of the upper and lower jaws, are present in the mouth at one time.
Elephants eat only plant material, as much as 230 kg (500 lb) per day. One or two young are born after a gestation period of about 21 or 22 months.